Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Suffering from knee joint pain, MRI showed degeneration of knee and suggested orthoscopy. How long cartigen be used?

Jul 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 2148 Questions
how long cartigen cm used by ostioarthies patients
is food supplement helpful for kee joint pain i am suffering from knee joint pain since 2008 MRI at chandigarh shows its due to degeneration of knee and orthoscopy was suggested
Posted Thu, 10 Oct 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You can take cartigen for 4-5 months.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for writing to XXXXXXX

It is very unusual to find arthritic changes in the knee joint at your age.

Generally, Glucosamine sulfate (cartigen) combinations can be taken for 4-5 months period during which time significant improvement in the pain results.

Food supplements may not be directly show any effect on arthritic knees but may contribute to general health of the bone and/or cartilage.
Turmeric, Ginger and Fish oil supplements are proven to have antiinflammatory and analgesic properties. Use of Calcium & Vitamin D supplements, Zinc , copper , selenium and boron contribute to strength and integrity of bone and cartilage.

Hope I have addressed your query. Happy to help further


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor