Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Suffering from hair loss, recommended togain and keraglo. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 2016 Questions
Hi doctor,
I am 53 years old. i have been suffering from Hair loss since last 4 years.
Somebody has recommended hair oil Togain (Cipla) and Keraglo Men (IPCA).
How these medicines work?
Is it effective?
Does it have any side effects?
What is duration of the course?
Posted Sun, 13 Oct 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please read a detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing to us.

You seem to be suffering from androgenetic alopecia or male pattern baldness.
As the age progresses it is more commonly seen and is more manifested. Almost all men in your age group, must be having it though the degree of involvement and severity may vary.

Now tugain or minoxidil is used as 5 percent solution 1 ml two times in a day. It has no side effects as such but may cause slight itching or dryness of scalp. Caution has to be taken in hypertensive( high blood pressure) people on medication as it being an anti hypertensive can reduce blood pressure. But this side effect is not commonly seen. Minoxidil works by preventing hair fall, increase hair growth and improving thickness of hair( it prolongs growth phase of hair)

Keraglow men is an oral hair supplement containing grape seeds extracts, protein, minerals and vitamins. It has no side effects and can be used safely. It contains those vitamins minerals and amino acids which are specifically required for hair growth.

These two medicines can be used for hair fall. These have to be used for five to six months to see desirable response.

Now these medicines are helpful in early phase and less extensive hair fall. But if hair fall is extensive involving almost all of central portion, front and side of scalp then results might not be good. Similarly response is better in younger age group.

So though you may try it, do not expect immediate response. Use it for five to six months to see how much response you get.
Hope this helped.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor