Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Suffered from calcaneum fracture. What are the complication for a surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 2130 Questions
Question
my wife suffered an calcaneum fracture last week, should i opt for a surgery , what are the complexities, or should i follow any procedure.......... XXXXXX
Posted Sat, 18 Aug 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajinder Bajoria 3 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

Calcaneaum fracture also known as Lover's fracture is a fracture of the calcaneal bone or heal bone. It can be treated conservatively (non surgical) or by invasive surgeries.

Calcaneum fractures is treated conservatively with simple plaster (POP) and it gives good results, however it can be done only in extra articular fractures. As calcaneum is cancelous bone healing is good with extra-articular fractures with simple POP.

Displaced intrarticular fractures will require surgical intervention within 3 weeks of fracture.

So identifying the type of fracture will decide the type of treatment.

Complications of this fracture include skin blisters which may get infected. If medical attention is delayed it can lead to necrotizing fasciitis or osteomyelitis, causing irreparable muscular or bone damage.
Ligament and tendon may be involvement in some case and should also be explored too. Achilles tendon injury can also be seen.

Hope I have answered your query; I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

“Wish you Good Health and trouble free speedy recovery”

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffered from calcaneum fracture. What are the complication for a surgery? 4 hours later
seeing the report which i have posted is it a extra articular fracture or intrarticular fracture
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajinder Bajoria 19 hours later
Hello

Welcome again.

I appreciate your efforts to post the reports here. The X-ray is suggesting an intrarticular fracture and is just a one week old.

In my opinion surgical intervention will give better result. As patient's age is just 28 years, so painless early healing is desirable. Discuss with your orthopedician at the earliest.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you have any other queries.

“Wish you Good Health and trouble free speedy recovery”

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor