Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Strong throbbing feeling in middle of chest

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 336 Questions
i keep getting strong throbbing feeling in middle of my chest even when resting
Posted Thu, 26 Apr 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Deepak Anvekar 21 minutes later

Chest pain is a very common symptom and can be due to a wide number of causes that can include respiratory, cardiac gastrointestinal and musculoskeletal causes.

A throbbing type of pain in the retrosternal area (middle of the chest) even while at sleep could be due to angina or due to Musculoskeletal chest pain.

Chest pain that increases on inspiration, along with presence of other symptoms such as shortness of breath, cough, fever is associated with lung infection (Pneumonia).

A throbbing chest pain, with sweating, restlessness, difficulty breathing could be due to angina or a heart attack.

A burning type of chest pain, that increases with food could be due to gastric reflux or gastritis.

A Sharp and localised pain that increases with specific body movements, and that is often insidious and persistent, lasting for hours to weeks could be a sign of musculoskeletal pain.

Depending on the exact symptoms and associated signs, specific evaluation can help to get additional information and a specific diagnosis can be made.

Some important tests that can be made include a EKG, a chest X XXXXXXX and a echocardiogram.

Hope I have answered your query.

I will be available to answer your follow up queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Strong throbbing feeling in middle of chest 24 minutes later
i don't have any other symptoms that you describe; it's been happening this morning while i am doing light housework and last night while i was resting in bed. could stress be a factor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Anvekar 8 minutes later

Since you do not have any other major symptoms that i have mentioned, this is just a benign issue and most probably associated with stress.

If the pain subsides on its own without any intervention or medications, and it does not affect your day to day life, then, there is no need to be concerned at all.

Wish you Good Health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor