Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Started internal bleeding after gallbladder removal surgery. Having abdominal pain. Concerned

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 883 Questions
I am on Plavix. 6 weeks ago, I had my gallbladder removed and right after surgery, began bleeding internally. I received two units of blood and blood count was 6.2 I just had a follow up a few days ago and I was told I was very anemic and will feel tired, short of breath, etc. which I do all the time.
I have been having severe pain on my left side, flank at times and upper abdomen, then I will go to the restroom and have had very dark, very foul smelling stools. The stools have happened three times in the past week and a half.( I have an extensive history due to an emergency colostomy, rectal-vaginal fistula, 21 inches of colon removed, severe case of sepsis, all from a cut colon that was not found for three days) I was just concerned if I could have some sort of GI bleed from the Plavix or the gallbladder XXXXXXX bleeding? I hope this makes sense.
Thank you.
Posted Sat, 10 Nov 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 10 hours later
Thanks for writing in.
Plavix can cause increased oozing and even GI bleeding leading to black stools.
Secondary intestinal infection due to extensive rerouting can also cause alteration in stool coloration.
Residual abscess formation as described in your previous history and and intestinal obstruction can cause abdominal pain.
With respect to your doubt on bleeding internally you need to undergo the following investigations
1. Coagulation profile.
2. CBC
3. Ultrasound of the abdomen.
Depending upon the findings appropriate corrective measures need to be adopted.
This may require blood transfusions, fresh frozen plasma infusions, cessation of plavix therapy and administration of procoagulants.If there is a collection intrabdominally then aultrasound guided aspiration or drainagewith apig tail catheter.
I hope this answers your doubt.
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Started internal bleeding after gallbladder removal surgery. Having abdominal pain. Concerned 12 hours later
Thank you for your answer.
Is this something I need to go to the ER about or do you think it could wait until my appointment on Monday?
Also, this morning, I have the beginnings of another, yet smaller black bruise where I had a huge bruise from my navel to my spine when I had the internal bleeding during the gallbladder surgery. It looks exactly the same, black, about 2x3 inches, so much smaller but it is black, in the same spot on the back ribs and has the lines/marks on it as if the bed sheets made marks in the bruise that are lighter, just like the one during the XXXXXXX bleeding episode. My BP is fine, 114/62. It WAS 62/40 during the bleed.
Thank you.
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 13 hours later
Thanks for the feedback.
From the description of additional symptoms it is advisable that you visit the ER immediately and undergo the tests that I have advised in order to avoid any XXXXXXX bleeding episode.With a known history of bleeding problems it is a safe surgical practice to get investigated promptly which will enable prompt prophylactic treatment.
I hope this answers your querry.
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor