Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, follicles on scalp, lower neck pain, pain in ear canal. Treatment ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 2130 Questions
I have a sore throat on the left side. I have the follicles on the top of my scalp (left) hurting. My lower neck towards the back on the left side hurts. The pain in my throat seems to effect the left ear canal.
Posted Tue, 1 May 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Rajinder Bajoria 14 minutes later

It is an infection that involves ear, throat & scalp. As Eustachian tube opens in the posterior part mouth. So infection from throat is involving the left side of neck. It may also cause some pain in the ear also. So culture and sensitivity of throat swab is required to find the type of bacteria & drug effective against them. So consult ENT surgeon for investigation & treatment. He will check if there are nodes that are enlarged.

Are you suffering from diabetes or hypertension.? Diabetes increases the chances of infection.

Overall it means about personal hygiene as well. Keep your self clean at this age.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Sore throat, follicles on scalp, lower neck pain, pain in ear canal. Treatment ? 25 minutes later
Thank you Dr. Bajoria. My GP had prescribed Keflex but it has had no impact in the least. He then said I should go to a neurologist but I think your diagnosis is spot on. What would be a more effective antibiotic?
Answered by Dr. Rajinder Bajoria 2 hours later

Thanks for getting back to me.

     As you have already taken antibiotics ,without any positive result.So will still say you must go for culture sensitivity of throat swab to know the exact antibiotic effective for your ailment instead of going for treatment with broad spectrum antibiotics.As irrational use of antibiotics leads to development of resistance.So prescribing antibiotics without proper culture proof is unethical.

Wish you Good Health and trouble free speedy recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor