Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Sonogram showed enlarged liver. What are the causes for this?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 2179 Questions
Question
I recently had a complete check-up. Sonogram report says "Liver enlarged, span measures 17.5 cm" All of the Hepatic Panel numbers are well within "normal XXXXXXX I found another report from 2010 which gave liver size as 16.5 cm. Trying to understand the significance of this latest report.
Posted Fri, 17 May 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 51 minutes later
Hi
As per your query,your liver has enlarged 1cm from 16.5.cms to 17.5 cmss within 3 years.
There are many causes of enlarged liver like infections,lymphomas,tumours,medicines,alchohol etc.
As your liver function tests are normal,nothing to worry.
Get complete blood picture also for any abnormal cells.
CT scan abdomen will also show any associated lesions.
If you come back with above test reports,i will clarify further
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Sonogram showed enlarged liver. What are the causes for this? 7 minutes later
I can scan the complete blood report and full sonogram report and send them, soon. If I do that, will they go to you?

 
 
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 8 minutes later
Hi
Your reports will be seen by me if you send them as attachments.
You also get complete blood picture with peripheral smear and CT scan abdomen.
Waiting for your reports
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Sonogram showed enlarged liver. What are the causes for this? 1 hour later
Greetings, I have uploaded the recent reports. I look forward to your further comments.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 34 hours later
Hi
I am extremely sorry for the late reply.
I saw all the reports.
Everything is normal except for hepatomegaly and uterine fibroids.
IF you have pain in the lower abdomen,you should get your uterus removed
Get an ultrasound abdomen after 3months.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor