Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Skin lesions, diarrhea, palpable lymph nodes, anxiety, taken xanax, loss of appetite, unprotected sex. HIV symptoms?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2397 Questions
I am 42 years old female, about 5.2, 165...
About a year ago i was in a relationship with the guy where i had unprotected sex (Last year, August-November)... In February i had a couple of weeks o night sweat and diarrhea... I got tested for HIV on WWW.WWWW.WW .. anonymously. I tested negative 3 and 6 months later. However, i have diarreah for about 2-3 months now (not bad, just soften stool about 3 times a day).. My lymph nodes were palpable for almost 10 month and now they are shrinking (neck and armpit). Sometime i am sweating at night(not profound, but ....) My muscles hurt (mostly calves and hands)... sometimes calves cramping at night. 2 months ago i had a breath shortens for about a month... couldn't take a XXXXXXX breath... it didnt get wprse with the physiscal exercising ... i still have it now, but much better, rare and getw prse when i am tired. I went to the doctor and she said my heart and lungs are ok, gave me Xanax.....I also have a small blemishes on my face (nose).. barely seen and look like age signs... I am not loosing weigh or appetite, quite an opposite. My fiance tested negative for HIV as well after we were having unprotected sex for 3 months (very active, very often and long lasting). My question is: can it be misdiagnosis from the on line company. They seem reliable ... but...
Posted Sun, 22 Apr 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 58 minutes later
Hello and thank you for submitting your question.

Your question is a very good one and I'll try to provide you with good information and recommendations regarding the issue.

As far as I know from good and reliable research the test what you had performed was accurate and reliable. This website is well respected and has no significant complaints against it which would indicate that your test would be a misdiagnosis. I am extremely confident that your test results were accurate and that you in fact do not have the HIV virus.

You have a set of variable symptoms which may reflect some type of anxiety or possibly some type of irritable bowel. This is not however a sign of active HIV. I recommend that you continue to follow up with your primary care provider and consider a consultation with a gastroenterologist. It may be beneficial at some point for you to obtain a colonoscopy.

Again let me reassure you that I am confident you are HIV negative. Please try not to worry about this anymore for the time being and focus more on maintaining optimal health with a good healthy diet and adequate exercise on a daily basis.

Thank you again for submitting your question. I hope you have found my answer to be helpful and informative. If you have any additional concerns I would be happy to address them.


Dr. Robert.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Skin lesions, diarrhea, palpable lymph nodes, anxiety, taken xanax, loss of appetite, unprotected sex. HIV symptoms? 15 hours later
XXXXXXX thank you a lot for your answer. I have a follow up question even though I know I sound like hypochondriac.... Besides misled pain, shortness of breath and diarreah.. I also found myself easy bruising lately. It staid fairly long time and painful. I have a pain in my mouth and my vision dropped either. I wear contacts which I was told not suitable for people beyond 40. I understand somehow that all these symptoms might be symptoms of anxiety as well, but all websites about HIV mentioned all the symptoms I have now. You say that those are not symptoms of acute HIV... Its a huge relief, but then what yes? I am now about a year after possible exposure... I AM going crazy...
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 2 hours later
Hello and thanks for the followup.

You are NOT crazy. You have some anxiety which I completely understand. It will slowly improve as you come to understand that none of these symptoms reflect HIV infection.

Are you exercising? I ask this because I think it would greatly benefit you from a mind and body perspective. A brisk walk outside for 30 mins a day even can bring an amazing level of overall earth improvement.

As for the symptoms of easy bruising - this is very non-specific and generally does not reflect a worrisome process in the absence of any overt bleeding such as blood in urine etc. I think a comprehensive physical exam and some screening bloodwork inclusing a CBC profile would be a good place to start.

I am confident again that there is no HIV in your body! Let's focus on using your mind to help your body feel better. Positive thinking, healthy diet and exercise are all in order for you.

Thanks again for the query and followups. I am here if you have any additional followups.


Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Skin lesions, diarrhea, palpable lymph nodes, anxiety, taken xanax, loss of appetite, unprotected sex. HIV symptoms? 24 hours later
Hello again Doctor,
I have to say that your answers are rather calming. I do exercise though lately i became very stressed about possible infection and exercising was just impossible.
I want to ask one last question before am accepting your wonderful answers: i couldn't really find information about blotches and blemishes that mentiones as the HIV symptoms. When they appear? What causes them? How they look like? Multiple or single? I would really appreciate any information about that, so i hope to stop looking after every single spot on my body...
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 4 hours later
Hello and thanks for the followup.

As far as the skin lesions you refer to in HIV - we really hardly ever see these for the most part because we have such good treatments for people who have HIV. These are dark lesions which occur all over the body in some patients. Again this is something you do not need to worry about.

It is extremely important to try and shift the fixation you have right now on this HIV concern. You certainly do not have HIV and have to try to continue to convince yourself that this is true. You are dealing with anxiety related to this which I can really understand.

Try and focus your thoughts on productive things - hobbies, exercise, even crosswords to help break the fixation. I am confident that you will continue a very happy healthy and vibrant life for many many years to come.

Again it has been a pleasure to share in discussing your health concerns. If I can be of any assistance in the future please let me know.


Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor