Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Sinus infection, vaginal bacterial infection. Dangerous if both occur together ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 466 Questions
should i be alarmed to have a sinus infection and a vaginal bacterial infection? Can you have a bacterial infection throughout your body?
Posted Tue, 17 Apr 2012 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 18 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

Sinus infection is inflammation of the sinuses due to infection,allergy or autoimmune diseases.
The best treatment for sinusitis is steam inhalation.

Inhaling steam may help to soften, and loosen, the buildup of mucus in nose. You can also add some menthol crystals, or eucalyptus oil, to the water helps a lot. Other than that, avoid eating indigestible, spicy, cold foods and meats and eat simple wholesome foods. Out-of-door exercise, sunbaths also help a lot.

Along with that some antihistaminics and analgesics for the pain and inflammation can be taken along with antibiotics for resolving the infection.

Vaginal bacterial infection is completely different and is characterized by itching,discharge,burning urination etc.

It is impossible to guess what the cause is without examination and performing a microscopic examination of the discharge.
Usually in such case if bacterial cause is detected then antibiotics are started to treat the infection.

If someone is having both the infections that does not indicate that whole body is having infection.

Hope this answers your query.I will be available for follow up query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor