Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Should I continue taking Geoflox inspite of these urine culture reports?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 873 Questions
Hi, I got a urine culture report after having very mild fever and frequent urination. The reports says, Few pus cells and Many Gram negative bacilli seen. Colony Counts > 100000 Cfu/ml (Significant count) Result ESCHERICHIA COLI I have been taking Geoflox O for last 5 days and there has been significant improvement in my health condition. Should I continue taking the same?
Posted Wed, 26 Mar 2014 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: continue the same drug for another 2 days Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX your urine is colonized with a common organism E.Coli, which seems sensitive to the drug you took. As you have taken the drug for 5 days with good result, continue the same drug for another 2 days (total 7 days course) which will totally eradicate the organism. Take precautions to prevent further episodes of infection. All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor