Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Should I be worried after injecting air into stomach instead of insulin?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1055 Questions
Question
I JUST INJECTED 23 ML OF AIR INSTEAD OF INSULIN INTO MY STOMACH, THERE IS NO BLOOD. DO I STILL HAVE A RISK?
Posted Sat, 15 Feb 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen 1 hour later
Brief Answer: You donot have any risk.Nothing to worry Detailed Answer: Hi.Thanks for writing on XXXXXXX I have throughly read your query and deeply understand your concern. Small volume of air(upto 50ml) when injected under the fat gradually diffuses and is absorbed by surrounding tissues.This doesn't have any risk.Donot panic.Nothing to worry.I always suggest you to check the cartridge/syringe after loading to avoid such instances in the future. Hope I have given a satisfactory answer to your query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor