Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Should I be concerned about possible birth defect when an amnio revealed no downs?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11718 Questions
Should we be concerned about possible birth defect when an amnio revealed no Downs. The baby is due on DEc. 13. Baby's mother is 39, all ultrasounds revealed normal development. Yesterday the ultrasound tech showed concern because the baby's femur is in the 5th percentile.
Would very much appreciate your response.
Thank you
Posted Fri, 26 Oct 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
At 30-31 weeks of pregnancy all the limbs of the foetus are enough developed to comment about shortening of a particular long bone like femur. The shortening of femur is commonly associated with Down's syndrome. You have already tested negative for Down's syndrome.
Slight shortening of femur without any other anomaly in the fetus most commonly manifests as a short stature child but it is not necessary that the effect will be long lasting. Height of the child mostly goes after the family.
With good diet and proper protein and calcium supplements given after birth the child will catch up with the growth and might develop normally with a good height after one year of birth.
It is not necessary that this will show any long term effects on the baby.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor