Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Short attention span, repetitive talking, diagnosed with autism, taken concerta, chelation done. EEG required?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 502 Questions
My son was diagonised with moderate Autism at 4 years. he's 12 now.
Over the years we've had progress thru ARI using bio-medical, glutenfree & dairyfree diet & supplements . Have done chelation twice in the early years.
He attends mainstream with learning support.

His short attention span has been a big puzzle. Had tried Concerta a few years ago but discontinued within 2 weeks due weight loss & side-effects. Ashwagandha 2 tsp every morning helps calm him at school.

He also paces around the house . Does repitetive talking (stims) and replaying of incidents or movies clips .

Study -works well 1 on 1 basis but not in a group setting.
His LSC teacher suggested we look at Absence seizures . we are considering EEG.
will appreciate your advice.

Posted Tue, 1 May 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Shiva Kumar R 6 hours later

Thanks for the query.

Autism is a complex neurodevelopmental disorder. People with autism have high risk of seizures. Seizures can be in the form of complex partial epilepsy, generalized tonic-clonic epilepsy or an absence seizures.

In autistic children, an increase in epilepsy is seen with increasing age, and at the age of twenty about one-fourth to one-third of patients show epilepsy changes.

Absence attacks involve staring mannerisms, brief loss of consciousness, often with some eye-blinking or mild facial movements. These behaviours are also associated with certain types of autism. Hence it is very important to determine if theses are due to absence seizures.

EEG has a characteristic pattern and can be diagnosed. So if there is any doubt of absence seizures in your child you have to get an EEG done to confirm the same. If EEG shows features of absence seizures, he has to be treated with medicines. So go ahead and do an EEG to confirm the same. It does not have any side effects. A small medicine will be given if he does not co-operate for an EEG which will make him sleep.

Hope my answer is adequate and informative. I will be available for follow ups if there are additional queries.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Short attention span, repetitive talking, diagnosed with autism, taken concerta, chelation done. EEG required? 13 hours later
Thanks Doctor.

we hope the EEG will clear up some issues.

Would appreciate your suggestions on the other problem
The pacing around the house usually queezing a hard object in hand (sort of a stress reliever). The repetitive talking (stims) and replaying of incidents or movies clips.
As advised Concerta did not work for us.

Answered by Dr. Shiva Kumar R 1 hour later
Thanks for getting back to me.

The pacing around the house with a hard object in the hand is a kind of behavior pattern which can be seen commonly in the children with ADHD(attention deficit hyperactivity disorder). So no need to address this issue and if required you can get rid of this with behavioral treatment.

Repetitive talking is also common which is called as repetitive speech or robotic speech. These children have obsession to certain things like music, building blocks and the reason for these is not very clear.

Medicines help by controlling the symptoms of ADHD. They can improve attention span and lead to calmer and less hyperactive, impulsive or aggressive behavior. If Concerta has not worked very well then we can try other medicines like atomoxetine or clonidine.

So just continue on behavioral treatment, life style changes and change medicines if required as per the advise of the GP.

Wishing you good health.

Take care. Bye
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor