Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Shakiness, grumpiness, nausea unless eating something immediately

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 898 Questions
Hi, I have been having lately is very bad shakiness. Usually an hour or so after I get up I get real shaky and grumpy and nausous if I don't eat something right away. Well I'll eat breakfast like a breakfast cereal bar but it takes awhile for the shaky feeling and nasea to go away.
Posted Sun, 16 Sep 2012 in Diabetes
Answered by Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan 2 hours later
Hello there,

Thanks for writing in.

You might be having an episode of hypoglycemia(low blood sugar levels) or acidity.

Are you diabetic? I would advise you to get your blood sugar levels(fasting and post prandial levels) checked.

Another thing you could do is, not to wait till you reach the point of shakiness. Eat something within 15 minutes after waking up. Also , have a healthy breakfast. Cereal bar is ok. But try to have it with milk ,eggs, toast etc.

I hope I have answered your queries .I will be happy to answer any further queries you might have.

In case you don't have any further queries, please accept my answer. Any reviews are welcome.

Have a great day.

Dr.Divya Kuttikrishnan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Diabetologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor