Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis, liquefaction time, sperm count, sperm motility, WBC count

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 2130 Questions
Hello HealthCareMagic:
Pls interpret my semen analysis report for me..Liquefaction Time: 15mns // Vol: 2.5m; // Appearance: Pearly White // PH: Alkaline // Sperm Conc: 80 mill/cc // Total Sperm count 200 mill/cc // Agglutination: +1 // GRADE A Progressive : 20% // GRADE B progressive: 60% // GRADE C: 15% // GRADE D Immotile: 5% // Total Sperm Motility A+B = 80% // Total Non-Motile: 20% // WBC Count : 4-5/hPF
What is agglutination and is the sperm motility okay? Also what is significance of WBC count? Thanks for this excellent service !
Posted Mon, 30 Apr 2012 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Rajinder Bajoria 42 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

After going through your semen analysis report, I can say your sperm count and motility both are with in normal limit.

It also follows WHO guide lines for semen i.e. liquification time, volume, count & motility. Normal liquification time is with in 30 minutes. 80% motile sperm are very good sign.

All semen samples contain WBC, more than 1 million WBC per ml. indicate some infection. So few WBC are normal in semen analysis. Conflicting evidence exists as to the significance of WBC in semen and infertility.

Sperm agglutination is a condition in which sperm cells stick to one another. Most common cause is some sort of infection of seminal vesicles, prostate. Even post vasectomy reversal case face sperm agglutination. It can also be due anti sperm antibody.

Your report appears to be above average, so nothing much to worry.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Semen analysis, liquefaction time, sperm count, sperm motility, WBC count 5 hours later
Thanks for your response. Sometimes, (esp after abstaining for 1 week or more), Ihave noticed for some time that i have been getting lumps in my semen, these lumps look like rice pudding, rubbery, glutineous and are like a XXXXXXX colour and are slightly opaque. ifi I have not had sex in a while when I ejaculate it pretty much is all lumps, i can physically feel the lumps passing ! even if i have regular sex the lumps are always present be it one or two lumps, or the whole lot is lumps/

After liquefaction and the semen eventually drying, these lumps remain at the same constintency. There is no blood traces whatsoever, no ED issue, nothing. If I start masturbating everyday, these lumps go away.
I hope therse is nothing serious in this?

And if this happens nest time, can collect my semen ejaculate and ake it to a lab for analysis. Do they accept it if collected at home?

Also, which the MOST advanced semen analysis test available in Pune? Pls recommend the topmost lab for this in PUNE. I was not really happy with the lab I went to. Seemed very low-tech an all that, although it enjoys a good reputation. I do know, computeried prints, a snazzy interior are no guarantees of a good lab. But just want to know the best.

My Wife and I are planning a 2nd child after nearly 9 years and I am into 40s, so wanted to sure of my sexual health. That is the only intention behind doing these tests.
So advise if I should do any more.

Answered by Dr. Rajinder Bajoria 13 hours later

Good to hear from you again.

After abstaining for few days semen consistency increases, so it comes in the form of globules. Initial part of ejaculate has less chances to form globules than the later part. These globules appear to as lumps. So there don't appear to be any reason to worry about it. As thick coagulated semen remains for more time in the vagina than thin semen. Abstinence makes the semen thick, there is no need to worry about it. Some agglutinated sperm remain & look like clots or lumps. Its percentage varies from person to person.

Home collected samples are accepted by certain labs, not all. If the distance is more & journey takes more than 5 minutes, home collected samples should be avoided. Religare, Ranbaxy & Lal path labs are best, there reports are reliable.

Go head for second issue/child without any hesitation & wasting of time, as with increase in the age of mother, frequency of certain diseases also increases.

It is time to act, not only to think or plan for second child.

Hope this answers your query, In case of any doubts, I am available for follow ups.

Wish you Good Health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Semen analysis, liquefaction time, sperm count, sperm motility, WBC count 2 days later
Thank you Sir for your excellent advise.
Now comes the tricky part of the question....
I am in a BIG dilemma (probably the biggest dilemma of my life....).

We have a very healthy, clever and absolutely normal son aged 9, but my wife desperately wants a daughter.

I reallydo not want a second issue AT ALL as I am happy with a small happy family and then what is the guarantee that we will get a daughter. However, my wife whom I love very much (an otherwise normal, beautiful, highlt educated and working professional) is adament that she desperately wants a daughter. Despite my best efforts for last 2 years, sherefuses to get convinced. It is not about money. I am a highly succesful IT professional,working in a MNC and spend nearly 10 days each month abroad but feel that 43 is no age to become a father once again despite having no financial pressures.\
Despite my protests and huge efforts at convincing her, I have failed. For sake of peace and tranqulity, I gave up and decided to go along. However, she is not able to concieve last 1 year despite 5-6 attempts, maybe. its is her age, maybe XXXXXXX down within I dont want a child. She is also been very fertile, as we had aborted 2 children cos we didnt wamt the. As for me, I never wanted more than 1 child, as it is simply not practical. We both have enormously satisfying sexual relations and I really do not want to give up all this. Thats the reason I decided to get my fertility test done as she suspects that I may have got a vasectomy done. I have a very high secual libido too. Now it is hard to beleive that this is comming from 2 successful, intelligent and urban professionals, who have a son already. I could understand if we had a first daughter. athough I would have been perfectly fine with that. Her only reason being that all her sisters have 3--4 children and she is only one with just one son.

I simply cannot bear the illogic of this all, and I fear this is going nowhere.

I am sorry to bother you on this, as I understand you are not a psychyatrist. The reason I gave you the background is that I wish to understand if there is a natural & safe way to ensure that my semen is devoid of GRADE A Progressive & GRADE B progressive sperm.
The internet is a great source but somtimes a very XXXXXXX and unrelaible one.
I read that before sex, I should have a relaxing bath in hot water in a tub, whereby the testicles are exposed to higher than normal temperature for a long time. That degrades the Grade-A and Grade-B sperm, thereby minimising the chances of fertilizing the egg and that too in a safe, natural, drug-free manner.

I am acutely aware that is unfair, bit I have no SOFT OPTION left.
If I refuse pointblank, we will have a HUGE fight and my busy career and contant travel leaves me with no time to resolve such pithy domestic issues. There is no power on earth which can convince her, She considers herself too smart to go for psychiatric counselling. Teh worst thing is that she has suport from her old fashioned parents who believe in foolish things of children being gifts of god and we should never refuse.
Please confirm if my menthod (testicles in hot water) is correct or suggest me some other method, which is safe, drug free and undetectable.

Please dont suggest talking to her again and all that. As I said, I ave tried it for more than 1 year and failed.

In short, I want to have the cake and eat it too.

I am aware this question is beyond the scope of the one originally asked and if there are additional charges to be paid, please be assured that I would like pay so as to respect your professional consultation.

I am a normal, educated, hoinest and hard working family man who loves and cares for hsi family. Please do not think of me as some scheming guy using technology and internet in a cunning manner.
I am left with simply no option and hence this request.

Thx for your patience in reading my long submission.
Deeply grateful

Answered by Dr. Rajinder Bajoria 2 hours later

In this era when every one wants and try to have son you are thinking of girl, it is very nice to listen. But pre conception sex selection is not advisable . Exposing the testicle to higher temperature is harmful as it leads to production defective sperm,as higher temperature decrease man fertility also. so I don`t recommend any such treatment. For having second issue age is no bar ,try it early with full force is you have decided.decision to have another issue must be collective one. Single child syndrome is a well known entity. I will never recommend any sex selection before conception.

Wish you Good Health and speedy recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor