Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Semen analysis done, varicose veins. What are the chances to become a father?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
MY Semen Analysis
Liquefication : within 20 mins
Quantity :1.5ml
Colour : Opaque White
Viscosity : Viscous
Reaction : Alkaline
Fructose : positive
Total Sperm Count : 112mill./ml
Motility : Actively : 10 %
Sllugishly : 20%
Non Motile : 70%
Abnormal Forms :06%
Others : pus cells : 8-10/h.p.f
R.b.cs. : /h.p.f.
Epi . cells : 3-4 / h.p.f.

is this normal report ? or i have varicose veins grade 1
and when i was 20 then , i had mumps , i m 31 year old now.
What r my chances to become a father.&
If not chance any treatment is possible ....or
in this current condition can i become a father or not.
Posted Sun, 24 Jun 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 16 hours later
hi,i understand. Prediction is difficult. Varicocele surgery is advisable if testes is small. Otherwise medical treatment is given to improve the motility and can be checked after 3 months. Pls quit smoking if so. Hope this helps. Kindly get back for doubts. Reg, Dr XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Semen analysis done, varicose veins. What are the chances to become a father? 18 minutes later
Will my testes become normal after vericocel surgery ?
my Dr. gave me this medicine .
pentinds 800 and Argipreg

I want to know that can i become a father in 10% active motility.
After vericocel surgery my testes will become bigger or remain small.
I m preparing for civil services exam and this problem breaks my concentration
and i m not worried about to become a father , i m unmarried , my aim is everything for me , my brother has three child i will adopt one of them so main problem for me is my testes size and low testosterone level ...
i have vitamin b12 deficiency also.
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 8 hours later
hi, if u are unmarried, then semen analysis is a futile exercise. It is done during evaluation of infertility to look for a male factor problem. Testosterone can be replaced if needed. Testis size is not reversible but surgery is done to prevent further damage. All the best for exam as that is more important at present. Pls get back for doubts. Reg, Dr GS.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor