Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Sciatica pain, done physiotherapy and bed rest. Now feeling back pain. What should I do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 983 Questions
i suffered from satic pain in the month of aug and september i took around 1 month of flat bed rest in that month as prescribed by the doctor and afterwards they prescribed to do physiotherpy exercies and i have done for 1 month and stoped doing exercies also but now from 1 week i am feeling back pain again what should i do
Posted Thu, 12 Apr 2012 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Aparna Kohli 5 hours later

Thanks for posting your query!

Unfortunately, there is no permanent cure for sciatica and the disease tends to recur in some individuals.

I would advise you to do the following to help relieve the back pain:
a. Avoid stress. Psychological stress has been shown to precipitate pain.
b. Avoid bending, lifting weights.
c. Try an ice pack on the affected area. An ice pack is available at the local chemist.
d. You may feel better lying on your back on a firm surface with a pillow under your knees. Another option is lying on your side with a pillow between your knees to keep your back straight.
e. Try certain stretching exercises which can help relieve the pain.
f. You could consider alternative therapies like physical therapists, osteopaths, chiropractice, relaxation techniques and acupuncture.
g. Certain anti-inflammatory drugs like ibuprofen and other drugs like gabapentin have proven to be useful. However, these are prescription drugs and can be obtained only after you've been evaluated by your treating physician.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor