Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

STD left untreated for last few years. Is there any chances of recovery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
hi sir, I was affected in STD for last 4 myears and i diid take any treatment until now. is any chance to get recover from this..
Posted Sun, 5 May 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 34 minutes later

Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.

If untreated, STDs can increase your risk of acquiring another STD such as HIV. This happens because an STD can stimulate an immune response in the genital area or cause sores, either of which might make HIV transmission more likely. Some untreated STDs can also lead to infertility.

You need to get a fresh complete STD panel of tests done and depending on the diagnosis, you should get appropriate medicines prescribed from your doctor. For any sexually transmitted disease, if you are infected, you should inform your recent sexual partner(s) so that they may be tested and treated as well.


Wishing you good health.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: STD left untreated for last few years. Is there any chances of recovery? 18 minutes later
can you suggest a docotor to test it all.If HIV is not is possible to cure STD problem permanently.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 42 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for writing back to me.

Since you are residing in Hyderabad, hence you can open the following link and consult a sexual health expert.

The link is:

WWW.WWWW.WW

Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor