Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Rubbed the penis to outside vagina during intercourse. Chances of pregnancy ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
Question
Hi, i had intercourse with my fiancee on 22nd October but i didn't inserted my whole penis inside her for a second i just rubbed my penis in the outside opening of her vagina. She got her period on 15th October before our intercourse but she has not got her periods till now as it is 17th of October is there is any chance of she getting pregnant............. i am scared pls help me doctor
Posted Wed, 2 May 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 16 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query. I can understand you concern.

What I have understood from your question is she had period on 15th of October and you had an act of sexual encounter on 22nd of October and now she has missed her period which was due on 17th November.

Normally if her cycle is regular then the mid cycle days, that is to say days from 10th to 15th are considered fertile days of her period in a typical 28-30 day cycle.You had an act that is 7-8 days after her period, practically this is a safe period.

Again, you did not have full penetration. Putting all this things together the chances of pregnancy are very less.

Still, it is not impossible.

When even you are sexually aroused a liquid called precum is released from penis, at times it may contain sperms in it, which can lead to pregnancy.

The best thing you can do now is to get a urine pregnancy test with locally available urine pregnancy kit from the pharmacy.

Another thing is that you have mentioned that she is taking regestrone, this drug is used to time the cycle or postpone the period. This also could be the reason for delay.

Normally after stopping this drug, periods occur in 1-4 days.

Without getting disturbed please talk to her and go for pregnancy test.

I hope this answers your query, still if you have any further queries or concern please write to me again.

Regards,

Dr. Pragnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Rubbed the penis to outside vagina during intercourse. Chances of pregnancy ? 2 hours later
Hi Dr. Pragnesh thanks for the above advice but my questioin is i have not inserted my penis in her vagina totally only my tip gone in the initial opening of her vagina and still she has not lost her virginity (i.e) her hymen has not broken before.

Is there still chance that my precum have gone in to her ovaries for fertilization as my penis does not inserted completely.



 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 23 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Good to hear from you again.

Basis your description, yes, there is a possibility of pregnancy. As I wrote earlier the chances are very less when compared to a normal intercourse, but not impossible.

Hymen is not a complete curtain to stop the sperm entering the genital tract. Having said this, it takes larger time for the sperm to travel in the vagina and the chances of meeting an egg to fertilize is bleak.

Please do go for pregnancy test, which is the easiest option of making things clarified.

Hope this answers your query.

Regards,

Dr. Pragnesh

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Rubbed the penis to outside vagina during intercourse. Chances of pregnancy ? 14 days later
Hi Dr. Pragnesh thanks for the above advice but my questioin is my fiancee got her 1st month periods correctly is there is any chance of getting pregnant still.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 12 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Good to hear from you again. I do not intent to keep you worrying.

She had her period(15th October) before you acted (on 22nd October). After the intercourse as you have said she did not have her periods(in November), which is missed period. All young women with missed periods, a test for pregnancy is the next step.

Though the chances are less, but it is an expert advice.

Regards,

Dr. Pragnesh

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor