Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Removed a tampon but it got turn. Having abdominal and pelvic pain. Should I visit ER?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5630 Questions
I just removed a tampon myself that had been in for 6 1/2 days but some pieces had torn off. ive been having cramps in my legs before removal and and now I have abdominal and right pelvic pain. Should I go to the ER?? The pain seems to be intensifying.
Posted Thu, 16 May 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 51 minutes later
thank you for your query.
You should definitely go to the ER right away.
A foreign body ( tampon ) in your case forgotten inside the vagina can lead to fulminating and lethal pelvic infections at times.
Particularly in your case, some pieces have been shredded off.
It can lead to XXXXXXX complications.
Please go to the ER as soon as you can.
Take care, and feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor