Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Regular masturbation,firmness on testicles,no pain

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 466 Questions
I masturbate frequently and feel a firmness without pain to the right testicle. Should I be concerned now? Or should I wait a few days without masturbation to follow up with primary care?
Posted Tue, 24 Apr 2012 in Testicle Problems
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 22 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

I agree with you to abstain from masturbation for a week and check.

Testes are very sensitive structures in the male body and respond differently to heat,cold,touch etc. Firmness or sore feeling in the testes can be due to various reasons as:
1)Trauma: In your case there is no such history(I am assuming)
2)Hormonal Imbalance if any.
3)Excessive masturbation:It seems the probability in your case.
4)Excess use of Tobacco: if you are using kindly avoid it.
Since you do not have any pain it does not seem to be anything serious. If you have pain
1)Apply ice pack 3 to 4 times in a day for short intervals and observe for changes.
2)Avoid masturbation even regularly do it only when you are sexually excited.
3) Put away all the scenarios that make you masturbate or sexually excited.

If other symptoms as pain arise or firmness is present even after a week consider visiting your Primary Physician for evaluation.

Hope this answers your query.I will be available for follow up query
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor