Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Redness in skin and applying lomela cream for pimples. Could I use yilimei whitening cream for face?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1981
Answered : 8257 Questions
hai doctor i m sanjai 25 year ,for past 7month i used lomela cream ,it worked really almost all my pimples were gone and my skin was fair, nowdays the cream make my skin into redness,dullness, so i Suggested to stopped the cream now can i use YILIMEI whitening cream for my face (one of friend suggested from abroad) if you may suggested to use YILIMEI whiteing cream means (how many days after i can use this cream ,bcoz past 7month i used lomela) not full redness skin ,, when i was know my skin changing into redness, i prepare use lomele 2night in a week
Posted Sat, 30 Nov 2013 in Acne
Answered by Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha. 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Whitening creams may be harmful to face. Detailed Answer: Hi, 1. You have used lomela cream,since 7 months. As it is not working well you have stopped it. In the beginning, it worked well, but now your diet habits and sanitation would have come down. 2. Your friend has suggested using yilime cream, your question is after how many days of stopping lomela you can use it. Most of the doctors and people may not have the idea of composition of these over the counter products. They may be good, and work well, but can't discuss the details. Regarding the gap between these 2 there is no hard and fast rule. The first cream will be washed away by about 15 days, so You can use it after that. When your face become red, you have stopped using the lomela. There so many drugs for acne, I prescribe to my patient with such condition, erythromycin 500mg tablets, anti oxidant tablets, clindamycin lotion for local application. Take more of green leafy vegetables, pulses,sprouts, and proteine rich foods. Wash face frequently with cold water and without soap. Wishing for a quick and complete recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Redness in skin and applying lomela cream for pimples. Could I use yilimei whitening cream for face? 23 minutes later
thank you so much doctor..!!! i will take your prescribe tablets for how many days (if my face become red) then i ll use yilime cream after 15days or 30 days.. plz suggest any good face wash lotion and sun cream lotion i m using old cinthol soap oly please doctor..!!! for my personal use.. kindly say the best fairness & whiteness cream for the face for long time use without any side effort (using at night)...
Answered by Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha. 33 minutes later
Brief Answer: It is temporary only. Detailed Answer: Hi, thanks for calling again, The treatment comprises of the drugs for clearing the acne, when ever you take more of sweats or go away from proper hygiene, they will flare again. The tablets you can use for 7 days, and the cream for 15 days. You mentioned if you get your face red you will use the Yilime cream. Most probably you may not get that rash . For fair XXXXXXX you may use soap, dermadew soap, which may be whitening gently, and slowly. For sun screen lotion as it depends upon the skin constitution, so you better consult a dermatologist, or can take a chance of selection. Wishing for a fair, and clear skin. Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor