Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Reddish stool with the smell of iron, no vaginal bleeding, had spicy food. What could be the reason?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
Recently I noticed something in my stool that looked like blood. The stool itself was brown but there was a red XXXXXXX around it, in the toilet. I made sure it wasn't vaginal bleeding and when I wiped there was no blood on the tissue. In a addition, the stool had a irony smell. The only thing I can think of was, I ate beets a few days prior and this was my first bowel movement since consuming the beets. I also at some spicy red chips yesterday. Additionally, I took an all natural colon cleanser on the 31th of December (not FDA approved) and I was thinking maybe there was some irritation from that. I have no idea because it could be so many different things :)
Please help, thanks for your time.
Posted Fri, 13 Apr 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 16 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

The red hue to the stool could be due to the food that you have consumed. As you said the stool was brown the chances of food imparting color to it are more.

Beet root, some spices or color in food are known for this.

The medicines that you are taking does not seems to be the reason for this.

Please look for following symptoms,

-Change in consistency of stool,
-Pain during or after passing stool
-Straining at stool
-Increase in frequency.
-Red blood with stool or after passing it.

In case any of above is present, there are chances of local problem or infection and you need to visit your doctor. You may need stool test and other investigations as per need.

In absence of any of this you need not to worry. As discussed earlier food could be reason behind the red XXXXXXX around the stool.

Please take light diet for a day or two, drink plenty of liquids and keep watching your stool for next couple of days. I think things should be fine.

I hope this answers your query, I will be glad to reply any follow up query that you have. In case you do not have any further query, please accept the answer.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor