Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Reddish skin rash on the anus. No sore lesions. Can this be herpes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 988 Questions
Question
Hey have red rash on butt crack couple little red bumps not overly red and slight pain discomfort in anus. Had a two second oral with a girl she went down on me in feb 18 th. Saw a doctor he said ur fine. Can it be herpes? I have no sore or lesions
Posted Mon, 11 Jun 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 38 minutes later
Hi!,

Thank you for posting the query.

I understood your problem however it would be good if you can answer few of my queries:
1) Do you observe any water filled lesions(vesicles) ?
2) Any associated itching over the lesions ?
3) Any associated symptoms like fever or joint pain any time ?

Kindly reply me with the answers as this will help me in suggesting you better.
Perhaps a close up picture of the lesion would help me further .You have a feature to upload the reports / image by yourself at the right side of the query page, please utilize that .You can also email the same to YYYY@YYYY with “ATTN: ” in the subject line.

If you can reply me with the answers and the pictures, I would be able to suggest you further.

I shall address your concern based on your current given information.
With history what you have submitted ,there seems to be few possibilities.

It can be a fungal infection (as it has involved the buttocks and the peri-anal region).

It can be a bacterial infection (since you have few bumps which are painful).

Or else it can be herpes (less likely though ) especially as you have few red bumps which are painful.Herpes usually has a short incubation period.

Your answers to my above questions and the picture would help me to answer you further on this.

Awaiting for your reply.

Regards,

Dr.Bharat chawda XXXXXXX specialist, Dermatology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Reddish skin rash on the anus. No sore lesions. Can this be herpes? 6 minutes later
1.no lesions or water filled liquid just red circle slight rise on them. No liquid ever.
2. Itchy nice is not bad it's on the red rash and near anus and butt cheeks.
No aches or pain or any flu like symptoms. Play sports and I have no fatigue.

Can't get the picture out but it seems in the past day it's gone somewhat away. Can stress cause this cause I've been depressed and stressed out I'm going to get tested for it. My doc says I'm fine and most likely nothing. I took an antibiotic right away could I have got a yeast infection.

The bumps aren't painful just itchy inside my anus slight pain sorry for confusion

Sorry if my writing is hard to understand. My butt around my anus is red and butt crack. I feel slight pain inside my anus. No sores or lesions. No burn when peeing. Butt cheeks where it's not red irritated too. No fever or flu symptoms. Only a few tiny re.d spots the rest is red. Put lamasil on it tonight see what happens in the morning. Hopefully I will have heard back from you. Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 13 hours later
Hi!,

Thank you for the reply,

According to the answers to my questions ,it seems to be a fungal(yest) infection as there is itching and redness over buttocks and peri-anal region along with cracks.

Since there are no fluid like lesion, herpes seems to be less likely.

I would advise you to start with a oral anti-fungal tablet like fluconazole ,even though lamisil is also an anti-fungal medicine.Fluconazole is usually given once a week for 4 weeks.

Hope I've answered your query.


Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Regards,
Dr.Bharat chawda XXXXXXX specialist, Dermatology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Reddish skin rash on the anus. No sore lesions. Can this be herpes? 3 hours later
Thank you for your help. Lamasil helped the redness a bit but the rash moved a bit lower but the redness is going and still irritated. Hope your correct. I've been relly stressing it could be herpes. Thank you again. Is the pill over the counter

One last question have you ever heard of the spitting into a glass of water and seeing if the water goes Cousy and strings form or cloudy saliva goes to the bottom you have a yeast infection. I tried it and it did all of it. Cloudy saliva at bottom and stringy saliva from surface and water is cloudy. Happened really fast
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 7 hours later
Hi again !

Fluconazole tablet is not over the counter .You should consult a dermatologist for proper prescription .Since there are cracks too ,you should also take an oral antibiotic like azithromycin along with.

Sorry ,I haven't heard of the "cloudy saliva" thing.


Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Regards,

Dr.Bharat chawda XXXXXXX specialist, Dermatology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor