Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Red particles in stools. Had light diarrhea, passed blood. Should I express concern?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 922 Questions
Question
I have what looks like red beans in my stool? What could that be? Just noticed it today. But have had light diareaha the past two days and passed a little bit of blood yesterday. Called my doctor and the nurse there said it was nothing to worry about unless it persists. I haven't passed blood today but did notice the bean looking things today. Please help.
Posted Tue, 17 Apr 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 8 hours later
Hi

Thanks for posting your query.

As you have mentioned you had frequency of stool before the incident

Is there any history of consumption of contaminated liquids or foods?
Are you a known to have acid peptic disease?

The best thing I would suggest is get a stool examination done and if there are pus cells get a culture report also done.

Get back with these details and I will help you out

Get well soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Red particles in stools. Had light diarrhea, passed blood. Should I express concern? 6 hours later
No acid peptic disease. I have no abdominal pain whatsoever. As far as contaminated food or liquids, I don't know, that could be possible.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 5 hours later
Hi

Thanks for posting your query

From your history it appears you are suffering from collitis

Give yourself a trial of Ofloxacin and Ornidazole Twice a day for seven days , add a good prebiotic

If it doesnot respond get a stool examination done

Hope all clear, If there are no further queries do accept our response

Get Well Soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Red particles in stools. Had light diarrhea, passed blood. Should I express concern? 3 hours later
Thanks, it's already seemed to have gotten way better today! Thanks.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 5 hours later
Hi

Thanks for getting back.
I am glad that you have improved and this was something we’d normally expect. However, I suggest that you continue with 5 to 7 days of medication that I have prescribed which would help avoid a recurrence.
I hope I have answered all your queries. If you do not have any further questions, please accept my answer. However, I shall be available for follow ups.
Get Well Soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor