Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Recovered From A Total Thyroidectomy for Hurtle Cell Cancer. House is damp and mouldy. Could thse have caused cancer?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2014
Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6391 Questions
Question
Hi..
I Have Recently Recovered From A Total Thyroidectomy For Hurtle Cell Cancer....
My House Is Very Damp and Mouldy To Which My Landlord Will Not Do Anything To Help(10 Years)...I Have Now Put This In The Hands Of My Local Councils Enviromently Health Team and Solictor....
Can These Mould Spores Over The Years Been The Cause For My Thyroid Cancer...
Kind Regards.. XXXXXXX
Posted Mon, 30 Sep 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No mould spores are not causative agents.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX

No,Hurthle cell thyroid cancer is not related to mould spores at all.
There are many other problems associated with residing in damp house.
Dampness may cause respiratory problems, running nose, asthma,cough,wheeze,headache,eye infection etc.
Dampness lead to growth of dust mites and mould and person may become allergic to it.
You should use dehumidifier and proper aeration of house.
Moulds can be identified by blackness in walls. It should be cleaned neatly.

Hurthle cell carcinoma of thyroid in your case is rare type of thyroid cancer and it develops due to mutation in genes in preexisting adenomas.
You need calcium and vitamin D supplementation after operation.
Wish for speedy recovery.

Hope I have answered your query.
Get well soon.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Recovered From A Total Thyroidectomy for Hurtle Cell Cancer. House is damp and mouldy. Could thse have caused cancer? 1 hour later
Thankyou for your reply....
I am currently on 175mcg of thyroxine daily....colecalciferol 50,000 units once a week.... and Adcal D3 caplets (750mg calcium and 200 I U colecalciferol ) two caplets twice a day.....my bloods are checked monthly by my GP.....
I currently feel well but do get very tired....
Kind Regards XXXXXXX .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are taking right medicines in right dose.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for your query
Sorry for answering late.

You are taking right medicines in right dose. Continue the medicines.
You have recent history of major operation. This is the cause for your weakness.
You should take multivitamins along with iron tablet supplementation.
Keep in contact with your doctor.
Everything will be alright with time.

Get well soon.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor