Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Radiation done for tongue cancer. Noticed skin growth on stitched area. How to prevent this?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 415 Questions
Hi Doctor,

Thanks for your revert to my last question.
My mother had first undergone surgery in November last year, and then advised 30 radiation sessions for her tongue. She went through all radiation sessions. The treatment was completed on 21st XXXXXXX 2013. However, when recently she went for a check up, the doctor showed some concern around a growth or skin of tongue (specially at the same area which was surgically treated, and where the stitch was given, it seemed to him that the skin has not merged with the rest of the tongue). Though presently, that skin is getting laid down when touched, and so its fine, but in future if the skin doesnt lie down and stands erect, it will become a problem.
My question is, that can something not be done to prevent that part of skin to develop , rather than go for regular check ups and wait for the situation to get out of control?
Please advise.

Posted Mon, 25 Mar 2013 in Colon Cancer
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku 7 hours later

Thanks for giving the clear picture now. So radiation after surgery is complete. To develop the perfection in the area, you need to see that proper hygiene is maintained. No hard and irritating foods for masticating and chewing. Mouth wash after each meal, Vitamin A supplements, good body hydration and alkalisation will help you achieving your goal.

Still, a timely check up will be needed as per advice of your doctor. But following the above instructions will cut short the unnecessary visits to the hospital.

Dr. Ticku Jawahar.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Radiation done for tongue cancer. Noticed skin growth on stitched area. How to prevent this? 20 hours later
I hope that part where the stitch is given which looks like some growth is not going to be malignant Doctor? With this hygiene routine, the area will normalize....

Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku 1 hour later

Whatever I suggested you will give it a chance for healing. If it does not happen then it may need a minor repeat surgical procedure, either nipping the extra tag of skin or a re-suture, whatever the condition. Healing is always natural but we have to provide good environment I mean good hygiene and less irritation to the part to boost the natural process of healing. If your doctor feels it is a growth which means local recurrence which is unlikely after wide resection, then your doctor may advise you the biopsy to confirm it.

Dr. Ticku Jawahar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor