Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Pulled groin muscle. Prescribed tylenol and Mobic. Using heat. Pain is worse. What to do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3041 Questions
My husband pulled his groinmuscle mistepping off a curb he then aggravated it by our dog yanking his leash when he was walking him. He was icing the area and finally went to Urgent Care, That Dr. took x-rays and found nothing and put him on tylenol. finally went to primary care Dr who prescribed Mobic and Heat. He has been using the heat for a week and the pain is worse. shouldhe not switch to ice. He can hardly walk with the pain.
Posted Fri, 27 Sep 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Ice is good, but still might not be sufficient

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

Its reassuring the X rays were Ok. This therefore means that the problem is a mechanical problems (strain or muscle tear) accompanied by some degree of inflammation.

Tylenol prescribed by the doctor was very much justified since it is an anti inflammatory drug, with analgesic and anti inflammatory properties. Caution needs to be taken as it is taken for a long time due to probable complications like gastritis and kidney disease.

Ice is very ok. But at this stage, if pain is still intense, it might be necessary to continue on a local anti inflammotory agent like topical Diclofenac, and stomach friendly like cyclooxygenase inhibitors, ice and some rest. He should rest and avoid causing any stress or intense stretching of this area for some two weeks. A reevaluation after these two weeks of treatment could then be done.

There after local anti inflammatory drug and gradual resuming of activity and stretching around this area could be attempted and monitored. You might need to see his primary care physician, for this requires regular and continues follow up. Thanks and hope this helps.

Ice is good. But consider resting, and adding a stomach friendly anti inflammatory drug and a local anti inflammatory drug like topical diclofenac.

Kind regards,

Bain LE, MD

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor