Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Primary peritoneal or primary ovarian carcinoma? Which is a more effective chemotherapy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1207 Questions
Primary peritoneal versus primary ovarian carcinoma,what is the best chemo to use,hoe effective?
Posted Wed, 2 May 2012 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query.

Primary peritoneal cancer and ovarian cancer are treated pretty much the same way.

Surgery is done to remove the tumor and includes removal of uterus, tubes, ovaries, and omentum. After surgery, treatment depends on how much tumor remains.

When the tumor that remains is 1 centimeter or smaller, treatment is usually combination chemotherapy, which may include intraperitoneal chemotherapy (direct injection of chemotherapy into the abdomen).

When the tumor that remains is larger than 1 centimeter, treatment may include the following:
•     Combination chemotherapy, including intraperitoneal chemotherapy.
•     A clinical trial of combination chemotherapy, including IP chemotherapy, before and after second-look surgery (surgery performed after the initial surgery to determine whether tumor cells remain).
•     A clinical trial of biologic therapy or targeted therapy following combination chemotherapy.

In advanced cases, six courses of Paclitaxel-Carboplatin are usually used, along with surgery. The median (average) survival with chemotherapy is around 4-5 years. However, in view of her age we may need to modify the regime, and single-agent of chemotherapy with Carboplatin only may have to be planned.

Hope, this answers your query. Please accept my answer in case you have no further queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Primary peritoneal or primary ovarian carcinoma? Which is a more effective chemotherapy? 1 hour later
Is it worth it go through the chemo?on risk benefit scale is the benefit more?
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 14 hours later
Thanks for reverting.

Exact risk-benefit estimate can be given only by the treating physician.

I feel that considering her age we can go ahead with carboplatin only. Benefit of chemo is definitely there, but we need to tailor the regime according to her age, presence of co-illnessess, general condition and liver/kidney functions.

I hope this answers your query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor