Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Pressure in lower pelvis after exercise. X-ray said Mild scleriosis of the sacroiliac joint present. Meaning?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
I'm a female 49 years old. I'm a active person, I like to exercise, especially walking and sometimes the gym. Recently I was jogging more frequent but suddently I started to feel a presurre like the lower part of my pelvis. I always have back problems with lower back pain but when i felt this I can't do too mucho exercise because I feel the presurre in that area. I'm taking terapies and went to a Chiropractor felt better but yesterday did some exercise and it started to hurt again. The doctor prescribed a X-Ray and the results came as follow:
Pelvis AP and frog
There is mild sclerosis and irregularity of the surface of the symphysis pubis consistent wil mild osteitis pubis. Mild scleriosis of the sacroiliac joint also present.
The hip and joints appear normal.

Please give me your opinion
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
Your X-ray findings are suggestive of inflammatory changes around symphysis pubis which is responsible for the sudden pain you had recently.
Adequate rest and NSAIDs like acetaminophen or ibuprofen are the mainstay of treatment till the acute pain subsides.
In severe cases, oral steroids and local steroid injections at the affected joint are also helpful in reducing the inflammation.
You need to consult your orthopedician for a detailed evaluation and necessary medicines. Physiotherapy is helpful once the acute pain subsides.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor