Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Prescribed prometrium after IUI. Tastes very bad. Feel vomiting. Can I take orally?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3576 Questions
My fertility specialist prescribed ne prometrium 200mg three times a day for 15 days after i had my iui done on monday (3days ago). He told me to poke a hole in the capsule and keep it under my tongue until it dissolves for better absorption. My problem whith this is that it tastes very disgusting and since its not made to be used sublingually the capsule takes forever to dissolve. Im worried that im not going to be able to be compliant with this medication because of the horrible taste. I have even vomited from the taste already. Cant i just take it orally?
Posted Sun, 3 Nov 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
take orally

Detailed Answer:
Hi, these are progesterone medicines. They are definitely bitter to taste. They can be taken orally and swallowed with a glass of water. Absolutely no problem. No need to take sublingually since it tastes bad. I hope your doubt is cleared. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol. IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Prescribed prometrium after IUI. Tastes very bad. Feel vomiting. Can I take orally? 5 minutes later
Thank you! My dr said that it would work better sublingually. But i just couldnt stand the taste .
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Works orally.

Detailed Answer:
Hi it works orally too. Dont worry. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor