Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Ismo for burning in forearm veins. Now normal ECG, no palpitation. Can I discontinue Ismo?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 353 Questions
I am 70 year old man from India .I am hereunder giving the past and present case history
Past History
I had IHD in the year 1977 (T wave inversion in V1 to V6) No complications since then
Had mild Hypertension in the year 1980 (under control)
Had prediabetes in the year 2010 (IFG) (under control)
Had subclinical hypothyroidsm in 2011

Medicines now being used
Heart * (from the year 1977)
Initally Inderal( 77-81), then
Aten 50 and stamlo 5 mg (81-2006) and then Stamlobeta 50 mg (2006 to date)
ISMO 10 MG One tab Twice a day since 1996
Tg Tor 5 MG One tab Once a day after dinner since 1996
ASA 50 MG One tab a day after dinner since 1991
Type II diabets
GLYCOMET 250 MG Tab twice a day since oct2011
Sub clinical Hypothyroidism
THYRONORM 100 MCG One tab once a day since july 2011
My question is since my ECG shown normal and i do not have any problem with my heart like palpitation, or angina (which symptom i have never experienced so far in my life) and the burning sensation in my forearm veins( for this symmptom only the doctor prescribed Ismo 10 mg) can i discontinue this Ismo forthwith or do i have to continue for the rest of my life. My doctor brother says that I can discontinue.Kindly advise.
Posted Mon, 10 Sep 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Neelam Ashish Vanjari 47 minutes later
Hello Sir,

Thanks for writing in.
After going through your history, I have come to conclusion that you should not discontinue drug- Ismo 10 mg.

Please find the reasons for same as follow-
1] You are currently on medicines for hypertension. Stamlobeta 50 mg will take care of it.

2] Diabetes taken care of by GLYCOMET 250 MG Tab and thyroid taken care of by THYRONORM 100 MCG .

3] As you are having hypertension and diabetes, you are already at risk of heart disease. Again your age and history of IHD in 1977 add to risk of getting coronary heart disease.

Though tab TG-Tor and ASA gives protection for reducing cholesterol and blood coagulation respectively; there is no drug other than Ismo which will take care of angina.

Ismo tablets are indicated for the prevention of angina pectoris due to coronary artery disease. Thus reduces chances of heart attack.

Continue same medications along with healthy lifestyle [exercise+healthy eating] and prevent heart related problems.
Wishing you great health.
Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor