Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, in third trimester, advised 4d scan. Will it cause any harm to the baby?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5625 Questions
Hi mam,
I am of 8th month pregnant, just I went from hospital, they scanned me and they said with our scanning we are unable to see baby front part , only baby's back part is appearing so go for 4d scan.
So I am fully nervous that any risk is there for my child.. because earlier to this at 2nd month I went with abortion due to lack of growth of baby.. so my fear is whether it repeats again.

Lets see my today's reports
CUA 34w2d+/- 1w 0d
EDD 29/06/2013
EFW(AC.BPD.FL) 2397g
SD 359.62G
FL/AC(Hadlock) 22.50
FL/BPD(Hohler) 80.48
grade II maturity
Posted Sun, 9 Jun 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 43 minutes later
Thanks for your query.
Your ultrasound report is normal.
However,in 4 D scan, the complete anatomy of the fetus is visualized, and it is routinely advised at certain centres.
Please do not panic.
Go for the 4 D scan, and get back with reports.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor