Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, anaemic, low BP and back pain. We should opt for normal delivery or surgical method?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
My wife(age 28) is 34 week pregnant. She mild animic, low pressure, slight back pain. We would like to know whether she should opt for normal delivery or surgical method. Please also let us know health implications on mother and baby under two options.
Posted Sat, 29 Jun 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 14 minutes later
Its not possible to say what mode of delivery should be conducted. Only her doctor upon examination of the patient can declare so. The problems you have mentioned are all minor and are not reasons for a surgical delivery. Unless there is any obstetric contraindication,there is no reason why there surgery should be done. However, i stress, that circumstances at that point are important. If the doctor feels there is any distress to mother or fetus, surgery might be recommended. Anemia,low BP pain etc are all common problems at this advanced stage of pregnancy. They can be managed. Normal delivery can be a long process but recovery time is faster than surgical delivery.Of course,with any kind of surgery,some complications may occur like infection,blood loss etc. Nowadays these problems are less commonly seen. Surgical delivery is commonly done throughout the world and nothing to worry about.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant, anaemic, low BP and back pain. We should opt for normal delivery or surgical method? 30 minutes later
it is said that under normal delivery mothers health remains good but baby health may be little bit compromised whereas under surgical method its the otherway. Please also guide in this regard.
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 13 minutes later
During a normal delivery if the labour is smooth without complications, then the fetus will surely be healthy. But yes, sometimes,if complications occur, then fetal distress is a possibility. On the other hand,in surgery, delivering the fetus is usually much easier. Please note, fetal distress can occur at any time and even after a safe delivery. Nowadays, most patients prefer surgical delivery by choice. Talk to your doctor about complications and make an informed decision.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant, anaemic, low BP and back pain. We should opt for normal delivery or surgical method? 29 hours later
she is unable to digest properly and every time she finishes meal she feel discomfort. she is taking diavol medicine. Today she vomited twice and once with some blooting also. please suggest if this is for acidity. how to go about this situation.
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 2 hours later
Yes,acidity is common at this late stage of pregnancy. Some people are more prone to it than others. Change to a completely bland,non-oily,non-spicy diet. Avoid caffeine and ceffeinated drinks. Take omeprazole capsule daily on an empty stomach. For a week at least. Then switch over to syrup digene or gelusil.Drink plenty of water. Dont go to sleep soon after eating. Walk around for at least 45 mins and then lie down.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor