Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Want to take Mankinds Mtp kit at home. Is it safe?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5620 Questions
Hi I am 33 yrs and mother of two healthy kids. Both deliveries were normal. Now have am 5 weeks pregnant and would like to take Mankinds Mtp kit at home. I have read about the complications involved but still think that it can't be that bad. Pls suggest if u seriously consider taking those pills too XXXXXXX
Posted Mon, 22 Apr 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 31 minutes later
Thanks for your query.

It is sad in our country that medical abortion kits and medicines are freely available from chemists without a proper prescription, but it is illegal and unethical.
In addition, for the patient, it is highly XXXXXXX , life threatening and risky.
I advise you not to take a single tablet without first consulting a Gynecologist.
I will try to explain why this is so.

Firstly, the pregnancy has to be confirmed by a gynecologist, not just by a home urine pregnancy kit, as home tests are not always reliable.
Then the exact weeks and days of the pregnancy have to be confirmed, because beyond 49 days of pregnancy, there is a high likelihood that the medical abortion pills will not work.
Thirdly, it has to be confirmed that the pregnancy is intra uterine, that is not outside the uterus. If it is an ectopic pregnancy ( pregnancy outside the uterus ), the results of taking such tablets randomly can be life threatening.
Fourth, the exact dosage and schedule has to be explained to you by a gynecologist, because even if you make a single mistake in taking the pills, the abortion would not be successful.
Fifth, after taking the pills, you need to have a follow up visit with your gynecologist, so that she can confirm that the abortion is complete, and the uterus is empty. Otherwise you have chances of incomplete abortion and the dead tissue being retained inside the uterus, leading to severe infection and other complications.
Sixth, anytime after taking the pills, you would have heavy bleeding and cramps with passage of tissues. In some patients the bleeding can be severe and you would require emergency hospital care, which is possible if you have already consulted a reputed gynecologist.

I hope I have given you enough reasons to understand the importance of consulting a Doctor before taking those pills.

Take care, and feel free to ask any further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant. Want to take Mankinds Mtp kit at home. Is it safe? 9 hours later
Mam thankyou for your response.
I did visited a reputed gynacologist and she did her test to confirm pregnancy.
She also advised for DnC proceedure. But somehow i am apprehensive about it and asked for these tablets. She explained all that risk involved. but i wonder why are such medicines readily available if they pose great danger.
My pregnancy is not ectopic and i do not wish for my inlaws to know about this. I have read that a few paitents have taken misoprostal tablets oraly and a few inserted 2 tablets intravaginally instead of the recomended 4.
I am highly confused as to what is the ryt way and dosage specifically. Does it changes according to the body type and history.
Please advice.
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Are you sure the pregnancy is 5 weeks ?
Because at 5 weeks, a gynecologist would advise medical termination, and not a D and C.
The risk is definitely available, but under medical supervision, you can definitely take the medicines.
What i meant was they should not be taken by yourself without understanding the dosage.
The dosage does not change according to body type or history.
It is a fixed prescription dosage, and thats why I insisted that your gynecologist should prescribe and explain the dosage to you.
Every procedure has its risks - nothing has zero risk .
Even a D and C has its own risks.
Relatively, medical abortion pills are safe , if you carry out the procedure carefully under guidance of a doctor.
I would ask you to consult your gynecologist, and go ahead with the medical termination after taking her prescription and advice, understanding the risks, but also understanding that it is comparatively quite safe as long as you follow proper procedure.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor