Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Ultrasound showed increase in nuchal thickness. What are the risks?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11713 Questions
This is XXXXXXX (28), my wife is pregnant by 236days (33.7 Weeks). when we had a ultrasound (3D) during 11th week the nuchal translucency was 1.6mm and we have repeated the test at 21st week at that time the Nuchal translucency was found with 6.1mm thick. the doctor has mentioned that the scan results needs to be correlated with other clinical tests like karyotype,CVS or amniocentesis to calculate the risk factor for becoming DS. we are worried about the baby. we have not done those test till now, kindly give us your suggestion. is these invasive testing is necessary? if we found high risk of having DS what should be the remedial measures to take care of baby before birth.How these tests will help? why don't we do these tests immediately after the baby's birth.
Posted Sun, 4 Nov 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The increase in nuchal thickness is suggestive of a higher probability of having a baby with down's syndrome.
The tests that have been suggested to you are best done at 20-24 weeks of gestation. These invasive tests are not advisable at 33 weeks.
After the birth of the baby, there is no need of all these tests as a physical examination of the baby will help in diagnosis.
These tests are done early in pregnancy because if the baby has congenital malformations, then an abortion can be done. There is no treatment available for such chromosomal aberrations.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant. Ultrasound showed increase in nuchal thickness. What are the risks? 1 hour later
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX Tayal,

Thanks for your speedy response

she is 22 years old Her weight before pregnant was 60 Kgs and now she is 81 kgs
she is 5 feet and 6 inches height - will this make any problems during labour - kindly suggest

Current Medications
First 4 Months - Folic Acid - From 4th month to till now taking Calcimax 500mg,Iron Tablets Faa 20 Each 1 tablet in a day, Nestle Baby and me Powder 2 scoops with warm milk one time in a day, walking 2km daily - kindly suggest

apart from increase in the nuchal translucency the baby has no other signs of abnormalities
last scan taken on 30th week found marginally less liquor but in adequate quantity.
and the baby growth is well and no abnormalities found everything was normal - should we need to undergo further more ultrasounds is that necessary? - her due date is 28 Nov 2012 - Kindly provide your best consultation and suggestions



Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
The increase in her weight could be due to hypertension or pregnancy induced diabetes. Both these need to be ruled out after investigations.
She is getting the right treatment. She can continue taking the medicines prescribed to her.
Down's syndrome is difficult to detect sonologically. Now it is best to wait and let her deliver the child normally. There is no need of doing these invasive tests at this late stage.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor