Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, USG scan showed insignificant fullness of both renal pc system. Meaning?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1279 Questions
I am pregnant with22 weeks completed,my yesterday's USG scan revealed that there is insignificant fullness of both renal pc systems.What does it mean ,is this can cause any harm to my baby?
Posted Thu, 15 Aug 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 11 minutes later
Thank you for choosing XXXXXXX Mild fetal pelvicalycial system dilatation is normal, we consider it as abnormal if it is associated with RENAL CORTEX THINNING, which is not there in your case. Mild dilatation is normally seen in few cases, hence no need to alarm. Usually it is of no clinical significance and wont cause any problem during infancy or childhood. What you need is serial Scans of fetal kidneys to make out any further changes.
If your too concerned you can take another opinion from an Urologist.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor