Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Took antibiotic for chlamydia. Risk of chlamydia after protected intercourse?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12190 Questions
Question
pregnant with chlamydiai am pregnant and just had my prenatal check up and one of the blood test came out with chlamydia. i had to take a dose of antibiotic and it has been 12 days since i took the antibiotic. however i had PROtected sex recently, my worry is, was that unsafe? and would i still be infected with chlamydia even though it was protected? in a week i would get retested again.
Posted Wed, 20 Feb 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
If you have completed the antibiotic properly and used a condom during the sex then it was a protected sex and the chances of a re infection are not there. Please do not worry.
Getting a repeat test for chlamydia will help in confirmation. You can also ask your partner to get himself tested and treated to avoid recurrence.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Took antibiotic for chlamydia. Risk of chlamydia after protected intercourse? 2 hours later
thaank you dr. tayal for your answer ... one more question, i read the antibiotic works officially after 7 days and should abstain sex during that time and then get tested in 3 weeks after the antibiotic is taken. so to claify your answer when you said if i had completed the antibiotic properly meaning after the 7 day period without having any sex or you meant by completed the antibiotic properly by just taking it to cure it? ...sorry im just concerned that maybe i should have waited until after the repeated test to actually have protected sex aagain and i failed by having it after 12 days of taken the antibiotic. i just want to make sure me and the baby will be safe, and i dont want to repeat the same mistake. thank you!!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 18 minutes later
By completing the antibiotic i meant to say that you have completed taking all the antibiotics that were prescribed to you. It usually takes some days for the infection to completely leave the body but the chances of re infection are very low during that time. Please do not worry and get yourself re tested next week to allay your anxiety.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Took antibiotic for chlamydia. Risk of chlamydia after protected intercourse? 7 hours later
ok thank you it was helpful and i will get retested again next week
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 13 hours later
Hello.
You are welcome.
Please keep me informed regarding the progress.
You can consult me again directly through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal
I wish you the very best in whatever you do.

Warm regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor