Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Taking 20 mg of pravastatin. What are the chances that I have harmed the baby?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12049 Questions
Question
I just found out I am pregnant. I am about 4 weeks along. I have been taking 20 mg of Pravastatin. What are the chances that I have harmed the baby during its first weeks of life
Posted Wed, 8 Aug 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 25 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Pravastatin is pregnancy category X drug- means it can harm the fetus on exposure for long term. At four weeks of pregnancy, the implantation occurs at three weeks after which the fetus is exposed to the maternal blood circulation.
At such an early stage it is unlikely to cause any harm to the baby. Please do not worry and continue with your pregnancy. You can consult your physician for other suitable alternatives for pravastatin.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Taking 20 mg of pravastatin. What are the chances that I have harmed the baby? 2 days later
Thank you. Your answer has calmed my nerves a bit. I think I will be able to enjoy the rest of my pregnancy. I called my doctor, and he wants to do a sonogram at 6 weeks just to make sure.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Sonogram at 6 weeks will help in ruling out any ectopic pregnancy and will detect the fetal cardiac activity.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor