Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Prescribed with mucaine gel and fiberlact powder for bloating and constipation. Any suggestion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 5280 Questions
Hello Madam,

Hope you are doing well.

I was taking your consultation online in the past. With reference to that, I am 9 weeks pregnant and my doctor has prescribed the following medicines to me for gas or bloating and constipation:

1. Mucaine Gel or Rantac
2. Fiberlact powder

My question is how safely can I use those? I mean in which frequency?

I have taken those couple of days when the problem has been severe. Which is safer between Mucaine or Rantac?

Please let me know.

Posted Wed, 13 Nov 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Rantac is better.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,

Hope you are doing well and nice to hear from you again.

I would like to comment first on the simple remedies to be used instead of using medication. It is quite common for gastric disturbances to develop during pregnancy. There are some simple remedies you can follow.
1. Avoid eating meals at odd hours, take small meals every 3-4 hours, do not drink plenty of water with a meal but drink water in between meals as this will help in better digestion.
2.Do not eat late at night. Have a glass of milk, preferably cold (if you have no allergy) at bed time.
3. Avoid oily and fried foods, spicy meals and bakery foods. Take easily digestible and relatively bland diet. Eating fruits like guava also help in improving bowel movement.
4. While you lie down in bed, rest with head propped up slightly so as to avoid acid reflux.
5. Taking a little honey in lukewarm water helps to relieve heart burn.

Coming to the medication you have been prescribed, though both Mucaine gel and Rantac may be used in pregnancy, since the gel contains aluminium, it would be better if it can be avoided. Antacid gels containing calcium and magnesium can be used. Ranitidine has not been shown to cause any congenital malformations, so it can be considered safer. Another point on teratogenecity or the ability to cause congenital malformations is- the time interval between 31-71 days of pregnancy calculating from the last menstrual period is the teratogeneic period.

Fiberlact powder should better be avoided as it is a category B drug in the sense that it should be used only when absolutely necessary. Instead, you should try to eat more fiber-rich food. Eating a whole fruit instead of taking fruit juice gives more fiber. Eating more of greens also gives fiber.

Ranitidine can be used as you need it. If the symptoms are severe, you may use in the usual dose of twice a day until the severity subsides and then either taper or stop based on the need.

Hope I have answered your query. Please fee free to contact for more information. I will be available to help.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant. Prescribed with mucaine gel and fiberlact powder for bloating and constipation. Any suggestion? 1 hour later
Thank you Ma'am.

Is there any safe Isabgol powder that I can have in case of severe constipation?

Also, I had a severe cramp in the lower abdomen today for about 10 minutes and it subsided after I rested for 5 minutes.

Is it something to be scared of?
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Isabgol can be safely used in pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for your feedback.

Isabgol powder is safe in pregnancy and can be used. The DABUR brand is good. As it is not absorbed in the body, there are no effects on the baby.

Please watch for any further indications like back ache, vaginal discharge or further cramps. Please recollect if you had any stressful activity during the day. Take notice of any symptoms of urinary disturbances like burning, pain and frequency. If there are no such symptoms, observation and rest are enough. Please be sure to mention about this to your doctor. I do presume that you are avoiding all strenuous activities as suggested earlier.

Hope your doubt is cleared. Please get back for more clarifications. I will be ready to help.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor