Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. No heartbeat seen in scan. Am I miscarrying?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Sep 2012
Sep 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1416 Questions
Question
i am 26 yr old and no health issue ,MC was regular .I had my last MC on 19-09-2012,then as per urine test,confirming i am pregnant and till now no bleeding .now i am 11 week pregnant but yesterday i took Vaginal scan ,Report is saying fetus is 9th week and no heart beat, Doc Suggesting for abortion.My question :If no heart beat for fetus means mis carriage ? and if i wait further will lead to any major health issue?
Posted Tue, 25 Dec 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 24 minutes later
Hello,
Thank you for posting a question.

Firstly, it is a very sad news. You have to be strong to face it.

During pregnancy, fetal cardiac activity should be visible within 6 to 8 weeks of pregnancy. Your transvaginal ultrasound report shows absence of cardiac activity. That means the fetus is dead. It is a very hard truth. And look, ultrasound scan is the gold standard investigation regarding this.

For this, your doctor advised you for abortion. If you want to keep the baby for more days, it will lead to infection, disseminated intravascular coagulation, and many critical situation.

So, consult with your treating doctor for abortion. After that, you need a battery of investigation to find out any abnormality in you. Presence of antiphospholipid antibody, hypothyroidism, hormonal imbalance, genetic abnormality should be searched for.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know if you have any more question.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. No heartbeat seen in scan. Am I miscarrying? 8 minutes later
now i am serving 9 Th week pregnancy ,so can i wait for at least 3 -4 days,then get abortion done
 
 
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 1 hour later
Hello,
Thank you for writing back.

Firstly, your last menstruation was on 19.09.2012 as you told previously.

According to this you are now on 11th week . In ultrasound, it was found to be of 9th week. Because in these conditions, growth has stopped already, for which it has shown lower gestational age.

If you want to keep the pregnancy for 3 to 4 days, then you can. But not more than that.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor