Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test showed positive. Did cocaine and feeling sick. What are the risks?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11709 Questions
just did a pregnancy test it showed positive 3 weeks + i did cocaine three weeks ago and am extremly worried .I have not done any since and before that was about 6 months previous. I and am a non drinker whats are my risks I feel sick I am normally so health aware never go out im so upset
Posted Thu, 26 Jul 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Please do not be upset. Abusing cocaine only once during the early pregnancy or near conception is not likely to show any effect on the baby.
Implantation happens almost one week after fertilization. Till then the fetus does not come in contact with any maternal blood circulation. Also, it is the chronic cocaine abuse which is harmful for the baby.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnancy test showed positive. Did cocaine and feeling sick. What are the risks? 5 hours later
Thats great just can i go through my dates with you my last period was the 06 XXXXXXX and i did cocaine on the 16th XXXXXXX so looking at my dates did you think I will be okay .I feel sick to the core and really wanted another child but though I was to old .I should be celebrating instead of stressing ovcer my stupidity
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
Your last period was on 6th XXXXXXX That means you ovulated near 20th XXXXXXX This makes your conception safe.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor