Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test positive. Is it possible to have medical abortion? What are the risks?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
I am a husband of 29 year old wife. Her period was scheduled to 27th XXXXXXX and then we tested using Praga -news for pregnancy on 3rd july , which came with positive result. Now since we were not planning for any family yet and are having plans to stay for 1-2 year foreign onsite on official work.
Is it possible to have medical abortion ? if yes then are there any risk for below :
1/ future pregnancy risk
2/ breast cancer
or any other risk which could arise ?
Posted Sat, 28 Jul 2012 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 55 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.

During early 6-8 weeks of pregnancy medical abortion can be done. Usually when doing a medical abortion, it is advisable to take mifepristone pill orally. Then 24 to 72 hours later, you take the second medication, misoprostol. Misoprostol causes contractions resulting in a miscarriage. When used in combination, mifepristone and misoprostol are 95-97% effective and result in miscarriage.

Repeat Ultrasound is done 2 weeks after the tablets are taken to confirm that the abortus is expelled. If bleeding doesn't occur after these medications a suction procedure may be needed in few cases. Hence it is always better to get a medical abortion done under a medical supervision as if there is any incomplete abortion then the retained products of conception can be removed by a gynecologist.

A medical abortion is unlikely to affect a woman's future reproductive health but there are chances that some products of conception may be retained which might require a D & C in order to empty the uterus. Risks attributed to D+C then included infection, hemorrhage and uterine rupture. Medical abortion is unlikely to effect fertility. Also it is unlikely to be a risk factor for any breast cancer.


Please accept my answer in case you have no follow up query.

Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnancy test positive. Is it possible to have medical abortion? What are the risks? 29 hours later
Thanks Doctor.

Yesterday we had a checkup in CMH hosptial through Ultrasound.which reported to have it with 5-6 week. And then asking for an abortion.Dr. mentioned about its risk , saying that since it is your first child , there are chances of weakening of fetus or something. which could result in affecting future pregnancy or no child.
Are there any results which confirms specially for first child abortion and having child later.

Thanks in advance.
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 22 hours later
Hi and thanks again,

I haven't heard of any such reports which say medical abortion of first pregnancy will affect future pregnancy. Yes, there can be some risks involved with dilatation and curettage (D&C), but medical abortion has no significant after effects to reduce chances of pregnancy in future.

So if you and your wife are sure not to continue pregnancy, you may opt for medical termination.

Abortion pills are generally safe and well tolerated. Consult your specialist and you can get this done safely under his/her able guidance.

Hope this is assuring. Let me know if you need more information.
If you have no more follow ups, please close this discussion. Any feed backs are appreciated.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor