Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy termination twice due to cystic hygroma in fetus, pregnant. Will this pregnancy be successful?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 158 Questions
Hello Doctor ,

Twice the pregnancy was terminated due to Cystic hygroma in the fetus on 11th week. This the third pregnancy .Would like to know will it be a normal one ?
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Meenakshi Titoria Sahu 52 minutes later
Cystic hygromas occur in approximately 1% of pregnancies during the 9th to 16th week of gestation.Cystic Hygromas are caused by environmental factors and genetic factors.
A cystic hygroma is a fluid-filled sac that occurs when there is a blockage in the lymphatic system. Genetic factors associated with it are XXXXXXX Syndrome and Trisomy 13, 18 and 21 (genetic problems).
Environmental factors that would contribute to a cystic hygroma are maternal infections or alcohol abuse. This can be diagnosed prenatally through detailed ultrasounds, amniocentesis and CVS. You should consult fetal medicine specialist for anomali scan and genetic tests if required. Meanwhile take folic acid tablet 5 mg daily. Give your blood sample for TORCH test if not given till now.
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnancy termination twice due to cystic hygroma in fetus, pregnant. Will this pregnancy be successful? 27 days later
Hi Doctor,

Thanks for you reply . I would like to inform you that, we have gone for a ultrasound on 8th week 5 days and the doc said everything is fine and the baby looks good. I just wanted to know that does it mean , everything should be fine by this time . And there wil lnot be anychances for the hygroma to form again ?

In the last two pregancies , we have taken the ultrasound on 10th week.

Please clarify .

Answered by Dr. Meenakshi Titoria Sahu 40 minutes later

Repeat scan from 11-13 weeks is must to say everything is fine. If that is normal, then you are in safe zone.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor