Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Possible torn ACL. Is there a risk of DVT while travelling?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9094 Questions
i have possible torn acl happened two days ago and traveling to canada from new zealand is there a risk of dvt
Posted Sun, 22 Jul 2012 in Blood Disorders
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
A torn ACL just two days ago is not likely to cause a DVT so soon.
prolonged immobility or coagulation disorders are the predisposing factors. In case there is excessive painful swelling on your legs then a detailed examination and investigations are necessary to find out the cause.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Possible torn ACL. Is there a risk of DVT while travelling? 40 minutes later
the gp i saw said there could be a risk of XXXXXXX vein thrombosis as i am in a knee brace. It isa 13.5 hour flight i am able to get up and walk around and there is no pain. Hoping the airline will give me a better seat. Will be getting leg further examined when i return in 2.5 weeks. The gp is saying not to fly ??? we fly out in 12 hours from now i domt think it will be a problem.
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 40 minutes later
Thanks for writing again.
Since there is no pain and you can walk around, going for a 13.5 hour flight should not be a problem if you take adequate precautions.
You can get your leg further examined after the flight to find out any abnormalities early. Delaying further treatment for 2.5 weeks is not advisable.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor