Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Positive urine pregnancy test. Test shows bulky ovary. Does bulky ovary lead to ectopic pregnancy?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5621 Questions
my Urine pregnancy Test is positive , gynacologyst said rt ovary is bulky on pv. LMP - 28/6/13. she we need to ruleout ectopic. dose bulk overy show ectopic?
Posted Sun, 25 Aug 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 7 minutes later
Hello Dr. XXXXXXX Bose
Thanks for writing to us.
You are around 5 wks 4 days pregnant right now.
A bulky ovary does not necessarily mean ectopic pregnancy, specially on PV examination.
However by this time, on transvaginal pelvic ultrasound, distinct intra uterine gestational sac should be seen.
If that is not present, and the ovary is bulky, suspicion of ectopic pregnancy is raised.
A blood B HCG level would quickly tell you the difference.
I would request you to upload the ultrasound report if possible.
Also ensure that the ultrasound was vaginally done, as abdominal ultrasound cannot clearly define the details.
Please get back with the ultrasound scan, so I can guide you better.
All the best.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor