Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Positive pregnancy test. Taken mensovite plus capsules. Will periods occur?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
SIR, MY WIFE PERIOD DATE IS MARCH 10 TH 2012, NOW I AM 34 DAYS,PREGNANCY CARD SHOWS POSITIVE. I USED MENSOVITE PLUS CAPSULES 6 NOS PER DAY FOR TWO DAYS.WILL MY WIFE GET PERIODS SOON,
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Abortion and Stillbirth
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 25 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.

I can understand your concern for your wife’s pregnancy but it is unadvisable to take any medication on your own to cause abortion as it can cause complications. Mensovit plus is to regularise cycles and not for abortion. This is a herbal product given to regularise periods. It is not recommended that your wife takes it when she is pregnant. Please stop giving it to her and consult a gynecologist immediately.

Before going for Medical Termination of Pregnancy (abortion), you need to check ultrasonogram to make sure the foetus is in the uterus. methotrexate,mesoprostol and mifiprestone) is effective if pregnancy is less than seven weeks. Anytime past seven weeks requires surgical abortion by dilatation and curettage (D+C).
Since your wife is close to 5 weeks pregnancy, consult a gynecologist and get her evaluated.


Wishing you good health.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor