Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Pigmented spots on the shaft of penis, swollen and hurts. Had oral sex once. What could be the cause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pathologist and Microbiologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 6757 Questions
Question
i have on the shaft of my penis , like iperpigmented . spot , hurts when i touch it a littile bit swallen . i am worried . i am a med student . i j had just one sexual interaction (it was just oral sex (done on me ) ) and thats it .

and " the sex interaction " was 6 months ago .
Posted Thu, 23 May 2013 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 1 hour later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query on XXXXXXX

The lesion on the shaft of the penis is unlikely to be a sexually transmitted disease (STDs).
STDs are usually associated with ulceration, lymph node enlargement or vesicles.
The hyper pigmented lesions are more suggestive of a skin lesion.

A variety of skin lesions can affect the genitalia.
Hyper pigmentation, pain and swelling can be due to vasculitis, eczema, etc.

You need to consult a dermatologist for clinical examination and relevant investigations.
A skin biopsy may be required to know the nature of lesion.

If you have more queries, I will be glad to answer.
Dr Shailja P Wahal


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pigmented spots on the shaft of penis, swollen and hurts. Had oral sex once. What could be the cause? 2 hours later
thank you for answering . ok !
i beleive the leisone is some how spreading and i feel like its cold not iching , when i touch it the pain it like burn ?!! .
and i am really afriad , .
can you tell me wt it could be wt disease is it .!

i did a sexual interaction just once in my life and it was just oral ! ( i was the who recieved the oral so nothing was in my mouth ) i was afraid of getting checked of hiv . i got no other symptoms !
just this
can you tell me wt it could be or wt to talk as medication
can you c the picture please
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 17 hours later
Hello and welcome again,

I have seen the pictures of the lesion.
A hyperpigmented spreading lesion feeling cold to touch seems to be a primary skin lesion unrelated to other infection.
Genitals are involved in a number of skin lesions. They are not only involved in STDs.
It is unlikely to be a STD. It is not related to HIV as well.
There are many possibilities, some of which I have mentioned above.
However, a clinical examination and investigations are mandatory for making any diagnosis. You should stop worrying about STD and HIV and see a doctor around to treat this spreading lesion.

Thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor