Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Persisting tumor below chest, no pain. What can be the cause and impact?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1209 Questions
I have a tumor type on right side below chest.I consulted to local doctor about a year ago and he said not to worry as it may be due to fat. It's being 1 year and still the tumor is same. It is soft to touch and does not pain. Also it is almost 1.5 cm large and not increasing in size. I want your suggestion as what can be the cause and impact. Also please suggest some good doctors in Hyderabad to whom I can consult for the same.
Posted Sat, 15 Jun 2013 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 1 hour later
Thanks for your query.
The features you are describing fit well with lipoma, a benign tumor arising from fat. It is harmless and does not turn into cancer. No treatment is required.
I don't recommend you to see any oncologist as it is not necessary. You can just follow up with your general physician.

Hope I have answered your query. I will be available for further followup queries, if any.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor