Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Persisting mild bleeding with embryo shaped substance, pain after taking mt pill. Guidance?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5698 Questions
Question
HI Dr,

I got pregnant with my boyfriend and had taken a course of 1 mifepristone and 4 misoprostol tablets. After a week i checked for pregrenancy via pregnancy test and it still came positive.I consulted a Dr and I had to go through XXXXXXX scan. The scan showed that the sac was still there and i was 5 weeks and 4 days pregnant. Upon consulting the Gynacologist again, she suggested to take 1 MTPhill tablet and after 3 days i have to take 2 misoprostol of 200mg around 8 am and another 2 around 12 pm.It seems the previous time when I took tablets where not consumed in a proper manner. On the day I took 1 MTphill Tablet which consists of mifepristone, the next day there was slight bleeding and I saw a hard embryo shaped substance came out.I assume thats an actual sac.But cannot be sure since I dont know what it looks like in reality. As instructed by the Dr, I took those 4 tabs of misoprostol on the 3rd day. After taking those misoprostol tabs ..there was no heavy bleeding...I took those tabs yesterday and still the bleeding is very low and no pain too. Is this happening because the thing that came out was actually a Sac and my pregnancy is over? If there is any option I can attach the sac pic in this forum.
Posted Sat, 18 May 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 19 minutes later
Hello
Thanks for your query.
You can upload pictures with the option given on the right side on the forum.
However, that would not be conclusive.
The procedure for any medical abortion is this :
After taking the medications as prescribed by a Gynecologist, you have to go for a follow up visit after 2 weeks.
It takes upto 2 weeks for all tissues to be absorbed completely.
You would have to go for an XXXXXXX check up and transvaginal ultrasound after 15 days.
that is the only method to confirm that the abortion was successful.
Please dont skip this important step, as you have already made a mistake once by trying treatment on your own.

Take care, and feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Persisting mild bleeding with embryo shaped substance, pain after taking mt pill. Guidance? 11 minutes later
Hi Dr,

Thanks for your reply. I have uploaded that picture. Could also let me know when Can I check for the pregnancy through a pregnancy test kit?.

Note that I have taken those 4 tabs yesterday.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 12 minutes later
You cannot confirm an abortion by pregnancy test kit.
Only an ultrasound will completely tell you for sure.
From the photograph, it appears that you have aborted the fetus successfully.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor